2019-20 National Letters of Intent

Following are signed NCAA D-1 baseball national letters of intent for the 2019-20 academic year, announced by western colleges. The list includes name, position, high school/JC and city of residence. A recent rule change has eliminated the split signing periods and it is now just one for baseball (with no 'dead period')-- from Nov. 14, 2018 to Aug. 1, 2019. (NOTE: Only colleges that officially announce are listed.)
 
(Last update: 9:30 a.m., Thursday, Jan. 3)
 
Mountain West Conference
 
UNLV (12):
 
Gavin Amelburu, C, Green Valley HS, Las Vegas, NV
Eric Bigani, C, Esperanza HS, Cypress JC, Placentia, CA
Connor Culp, RHP, Spanish Springs HS, Reno, NV
Oscar Favela, C, St. John Bosco HS, Bellflower, CA
Zach Hare, IF, Centennial HS, Las Vegas, NV
Austin Kryszczuk, IF/OF, Centennial HS, Las Vegas, NV
Noah Mattera, LHP, Moorpark HS, Moorpark, CA
Jacob Ortega, 1B/LHP, Faith Lutheran HS, Las Vegas, NV
Austin Raleigh, LHP, Palo Verde HS, Las Vegas, NV
Josh Rolling, SS, Bishop Manogue HS, Reno, NV
Alex Sardina, IF, Foothill HS, Santa Ana, CA
Josh Sharman, LHP, Desert Oasis HS, Las Vegas, NV
 
Nevada (Reno) (11):
Blane Abeyta, RHP, Modesto JC, Ceres, CA
Anthony Flores, OF, Valley Christian HS, San Mateo JC, San Jose, CA
Sean Flowers, RHP, Cardinal Newman HS, Healdsburg, CA
David Hays, 1B, St. John Bosco HS, Bellflower, CA
Ethan Hurte, RHP, Turlock HS, Turlock, CA
Zach Meddings, IF, Franklin HS, Elk Grove, CA
Shane O'Malley, RHP, Santa Rosa JC, Santa Rosa, CA
Steven Riddle, OF, Vista Murrieta HS, Murrieta, CA
Tommy Rover, IF, St. Mary's HS, Brentwood, CA
Cory Steinhauer, IF, Foothill HS, Pleasanton, CA
Nic Wilson, RHP, Rio Americano HS, Consumnes River JC, Sacramento, CA
 
Fresno State (8):
Mahki Backstrom, IF, Gardena Serra HS, Los Angeles, CA
Jordan Brown, IF, Gardena Serra HS, Inglewood, CA
Hunter Bryan, IF/RHP, Redwood HS, Visalia, CA
Jake Harrell, LHP, Sanger HS, Clovis, CA
Andrew Kachel, IF, Christopher HS, Gilroy, CA
Alex Kendrick, RHP, Buhach Colony HS, Atwater, CA
Will Springer, RHP, Sierra Pacific HS, Hanford, CA
Blake Wink, IF, Yorba Linda HS, Yorba Linda, CA
 
San Diego State (11):
Xavier Carter, IF, Capital Christian HS, Sacramento, CA
Javy Felix, RHP, Santa Cruz HS, Watsonville, CA
TJ Fondtain, LHP, Buchanan HS, Clovis, CA
Garrett Frechette, OF, Orange Lutheran HS, San Diego, CA
Jonny Guzman, RHP, Orange Lutheran HS, Orange, CA
Jordan Keller, IF, Woodcrest Christian HS, Moreno Valley, CA
Caden Miller, IF, Bishop Alemany HS, Newhall, CA
Dylan Tanner, C, Trabuco Hills HS, Foothill Ranch, CA
Ricky Tibbett, RHP, Eastlake HS, San Diego, CA
Danny Veloz, RHP, Village Christian HS, San Fernando, CA
Jacob Widener, LHP, San Marcos HS, San Marcos, CA
 
San Jose State (7):
Trevor Allen, RHP, Los Gatos HS, Los Gatos, CA
Dalton Bowling, RHP/IF, Kennedy HS, Fremont, CA
Josh Caldwell, RHP, Consumnes Oaks HS, Cosumnes River JC, Elk Grove, CA
Michael Carnazzo, IF, Monterey HS, Monterey, CA
Lane Field, IF, Whitney HS, American River JC, Rocklin, CA
Corey Sanchez, LHP/OF, Murrieta Valley HS, Murrieta, CA
Jonathan Wiltfang, RHP, Thousand Oaks HS, Cuesta JC, Thousand Oaks, CA
 
Big West Conference
 
Cal Poly (SLO) (8):
Kyle Ashworth, OF, Foothill HS, Santa Ana, CA
Brooks Lee, SS, San Luis Obispo HS, San Luis Obispo, CA
Nick Marinconz, IF, Valley Christian HS, San Jose, CA
Shane Sasaki, OF, Iolani HS, Mililani, HI
Kyle Scott, RHP, Mater Dei HS, Seal Beach, CA
Kaden Sheedy, RHP, Stockdale HS, Bakersfield, CA
Drew Thorpe, RHP, Desert Hills HS, St. George, UT
Derek True, RHP, Santa Barbara HS, Carpenteria, CA
 
Long Beach State (8):
Toren Craig, SS, Queen Creek HS, South Mountain JC, AZ, Queen Creek, AZ
Joey Estes, RHP, Paraclete HS, Lancaster, CA
Devereaux Harrison, RHP, Vacaville HS, Vacaville, CA
Nolan Kutcher, OF, Saugus HS, Saugus, CA
Jesse Lopez, OF, El Dorado HS, Cypress JC, Placentia, CA
Alex Pimentel, OF, Villa Park HS, Villa Park, CA
Luis Ramirez, RHP, Salesian HS, Los Angeles, CA
Shane Spencer, RHP, Basic HS, Henderson, CA
 
UC Davis (7):
Zach Carrell, LHP, Davis HS, Davis, CA
Nathanael Freeman, RHP, Benicia HS, Benicia, CA
Jonah Henrickson, 1B, Davis HS, Davis, CA
Nicolas Iverson, MIF, Maranatha HS, Culver City, CA
Kai Janowicz, RHP, Mission College Prep (San Luis Obispo), Avila Beach, CA
Joseph Lampe, MIF, Casa Grande HS, Petaluma, CA
Kaden Riccomini, RHP, Mt. Shasta HS, Mt. Shasta, CA
 
UC Irvine (10):
Anthony Corrales, RHP, Roosevelt HS, Eastvale, CA
Sebastian Garcia, C, St. Paul HS, Pico Rivera, CA
Gordon Ingebritson, RHP, Village Christian HS, Pasadena CC, Sun Valley, CA
Jacob King, RHP, Buchanan HS, Clovis, CA
Connor McGuire, IF, Beckman HS, Irvine, CA
Braden Murphy, IF, Cypress HS, Cypress, CA
Nick Pinto, LHP, Tesoro HS, Trabuco Canyon, CA
Luke Spillane, OF, Mission Viejo HS, Trabuco Canyon, CA
Peter Van Loon, RHP, California HS, Ohlone JC, San Ramon, CA
Cameron Wheeler, RHP, Mater Dei HS, Chino Hills, CA
 
UC Riverside (5):
Zach Jacobs, RHP, San Dimas HS, San Dimas, CA
Jake Lachemann, RHP, San Juan Hills HS, (transfer from UC Irvine), Ladera Ranch, CA
Connor Martin, RHP, Capistrano Valley HS, Mission Viejo, CA
Marcellus Pearson, CF, Bonita HS, La Verne, CA
Brian West, OF, King HS, Riverside, CA
 
 
Pac-12 Conference

Arizona State (16):
Nate Baez, SS, Ironwood HS, Tucson, AZ
Bryce Barnett, RHP, Providence Catholic HS, Lockport, IL
Cooper Benson, LHP, San Luis Obispo HS, San Luis Obispo, CA
Christian Bodlovich, RHP, Mira Costa HS, San Pedro, CA
Michael Carpentier, C, Yucaipa HS, Highland, CA
Cam Dennie, RHP, Plymouth HS, Culver, IN
Justin Fall, LHP, Toms River South HS, NJ, Brookdale JC, Toms River, NJ
Alex Helmin, OF, Providence Catholic HS, Frankfort, IL
GJ Hill, SS, Santa Cruz HS, Santa Cruz, CA
Brian Kalmer, 3B, Corona Del Sol HS, Tucson, AZ
Sean McLain, SS, Beckman HS, Tustin, CA
Seth Nager, OF/RHP, Ironwood HS, Tucson, AZ
Alexander Ogg, RHB/1B, The Harvey School, Bedford Corners, NY
Graham Osman, LHP, Colorado Academy, Morrison, CO
Seth Tomczak, RHP, Argonaut HS, Jackson, CA
Nick Wallerstedt, RHP/OF, Mountain Pointe HS, Tempe, AZ

Cal (9):
Dylan Beavers, RHP/OF, Mission Prep HS, San Luis Obispo, CA
Ethan Cloyd, C, Dunn School, Bakersfield, CA
Ben Lakem, RHP, Agoura HS, Woodland Hills, CA
Nathan Manning, OF, Capistrano Valley HS, Mission Viejo, CA
Nathan Martorella, 1B, Salinas HS, Salinas, CA
Kyren Paris, IF, Freedom HS, Oakley, CA
Aaron Roberts, RHP/IF, Desert Oasis HS, Las Vegas, NV
Josh White, RHP, Monte Vista HS, Danville, CA
Steven Zobac, RHP/OF, Valley Christian HS, San Jose, CA

Oregon (10):
Zach Arnold, SS, Great Oak HS, Temecula, CA
Colin Barber, OF, Pleasant Valley HS, Chico, CA
Addison Berger, RHP, Marin Catholic HS, Ross, CA
Justin Goldstein, RHP, Beckman HS, Irvine, CA
Joshua Kasevich, RHP/3B, Palo Alto HS, Palo Alto, CA
Andrew Mosiello, RHP, Vista Murrieta HS, Temecula, CA
Sebastian Orduno, OF, St. John Bosco HS, San Pedro, CA
Nick Pena, OF, King HS, Riverside, CA
Parker Schmidt, C, Desert Oasis HS, Las Vegas, NV
Tyresse Turner, IF, Gahr HS, La Palma, CA
 
Oregon State (11):
Justin Boyd, IF, Legend HS, Parker, CO
Kyle Dennedde, IF/OF, Tualatin HS, Tualatin, OR
Will Frisch, RHP, Stillwater HS, Stillwater, MN
Drew Gilbert, LHP, Stillwater HS, Stillwater, MN
Cooper Hjerpe, LHP, Woodland HS, Capay, CA
Micah McDowell, OF, Foothills Composite HS, Halifax, Nova Scotia
JD McLaughlin, OF, Hamilton HS, Chandler, AZ
Kai Murphy, LHP/OF, Red Mountain HS, Mesa, AZ
Cesar Valero Sanchez, IF, Foothills Composite HS, Calgary, Alberta
Ben Steck, C/IF, Jackson HS, Mill Creek, WA
Jack Washburn, RHP, Webster HS, Webster, WI
 
UCLA (9):
Corbin Carroll, OF, Lakeside HS, Seattle, WA
Adrian Chaidez, RHP, Warren HS, Cypress JC, Downey, CA
Michael Curialle, IF, JSerra HS, Mission Viejo, CA
Emanuel Dean, OF, Servite HS, Anaheim Hills, CA
Evan Fitterer, RHP, Aliso Niguel HS, Aliso Niguel, CA
Joshua Hahn, 1B/LHP, Huntington Beach HS, Huntington Beach, CA
Jared Karros, RHP, Mira Costa HS, Manhattan Beach, CA
Darius Perry, C, La Mirada HS, La Mirada, CA
Jake Saum, LHP, St. Bonaventure HS, Ventura, CA
 
Utah (8):
Sean Bolin, RHP, Argyle HS, Dallas, TX
Noah Burgarello, SS, Sandra Day O'Connor HS, Glendale, AZ
TJ Clarkson, 1B, Mesquite HS, Gilbert, AZ
Josh Griffins, RHP, California HS, San Ramon, CA
Porter Hodge, RHP, Cottonwood HS, Murray, UT
Randon Hostert, RHP, Bonneville HS, Idaho Falls, ID
Brock Rudy, Ca, Northgate HS, Walnut Creek, CA
Kayler Yates, SS, Dixie HS, St. George, UT
 
Washington (9):
Dalton Chandler, IF, Eastlake HS, Sammamish, WA
Christian Dicochea, IF, Redondo Union HS, Redondo Beach, CA
Alex Giroux, RHP, Lake Oswego HS, Tualatin, OR
Brock Jones, LHP, West HS, Chehalis, WA
Caiden Matheny, OF, Vista Murrieta HS, Murrieta, CA
Cole Miller, OF, Mercer Island HS, Mercer Island, WA
Jonah Paez, OF, Claremont HS, Claremont, CA
Mike Schreiber, RHP, Torrey Pines HS, Rancho Santa Fe, CA
John Tincher, C, Birmingham HS, Sylmar, CA
 
 
West Coast Conference
 
BYU (11):
McKay Barney, OF, Mountain View HS, Mesa, AZ
Cutler Clawson, LHP, Laguna Beach HS, Laguna Beach, CA
Peyton Cole, IF, Palo Verde HS, Las Vegas, NV
Tyson Heaton, RHP, Yucaipa HS, Yucaipa, CA
Hayden Leatham, OF, Madison HS, ID, College of Idaho JC, Rexburg, ID
Cy Nielson, LHP, Spanish Fork HS, Spanish Fork, UT
Sean Rimmer, IF/OF, Mountain View HS, Mesa, AZ
Bryce Robison, RHP, Palo Verde HS, Las Vegas, NV
Carter Smith, RHP, Skyridge HS, Lehi, UT
Hunter Swapp, OF, Jordan HS, Sandy, UT
Brock Watkins, IF, Pleasant Grove HS, Pleasant Grove, UT
 
Gonzaga (6):
Anthony Garrett, MIF, Sherwood HS, Sherwood, OR
Reagan Haas, RHP, Riverside Christian HS, Wapato, WA
Gabriel Hughes, RHP, Rocky Mountain HS, Eagle, ID
William Kempner, RHP, Valley Christian HS, San Jose, CA
Jacob Rutherford, RHP, Post Falls HS, Post Falls, ID
Trystan Vrieling, RHP, Kamiakin HS, Kennewick, WA
 
Pepperdine (3):
Nathan Diamond, LHP, River Forest HS, Oak Park, IL
Trevor Hinkel, RHP, Chaparral HS, Temecula, CA
David Le Bioda, 1B, Aliso Niguel HS, Laguna Niguel, CA
 
Portland (11):
Christian Cooney, OF, Central Catholic HS, Portland, OR
Ethan Doshi, IF, Ballard HS, Seattle, WA
Jack Folkins, RHP, O'Dea HS, Seattle, WA
Liam Hatakenaka, RHP Bainbridge HS, Bainbridge Island, WA
Kyle Kloeppel, RHP, Campo Verde HS, Gilbert, AZ
Ethan Loveless, OF, Black Hills HS, Olympia, WA
Sean Mulcare, IF/OF, Inglemoor HS, Kenmore, WA
Ben Patacsil, IF, O'Dea HS, Seattle, WA
Ty Saunders, SS, Anacortes HS, Anacortes, WA
Wyatt Stanley, RHP, Napavine HS, Everett CC, Onalaska, WA
Jack Tsukada, IF, Punahou School, Honolulu, HI
 
Santa Clara (5):
Coleman Brigman, CF, Valley Christian HS, San Jose, CA
Eamonn Lance, C, Sir Francis Drake HS, San Anselmo, CA
Cole Kitchen, RHP, El Camino Real, Woodland Hills, CA
Jared Feikes, RHP, Lakeside HS, Seattle, WA
August Souza, RHP. Reno HS, Reno, NV
 
 
Western Athletic Conference
 
Cal State Bakersfield (6):
Jaykob Acosta, RHP/SS, Exeter HS, Bakersfield, CA
Cole Demosthenes, RHP/OF, Galena HS, Reno, NV
Jashia Morrissey, SS, Junipero Serra HS, Los Angeles, CA
Austin Puskaric, RHP, Frontier HS, Bakersfield, CA
Kobe Silva, SS, Frontier HS, Bakersfield, CA
Cade Van Allen, RHP, Atascadero HS, Atascadero, CA
 
Chicago State (2):
Connor Bagnieski, MIF, Bay Port HS, Florida Southwestern State JC, Green Bay, WI
C.J. Lewis, 3B/OF, Normal Community West HS, Normal, IL
 
Grand Canyon (12):
Taylor Aguilar, OF/1B, Northridge HS, Evans, CO
Eli Ankeney, LHP, Desert Vista HS, Phoenix, AZ
Luke Bell, RHP, Seton Catholic Prep HS, Chandler, AZ
Josh Buckley, C, Grace Brethren HS, Newbury Park, CA
Juan Colato, IF, El Salvador, South Mountain JC, AZ
Brodie Cooper-Vassalakis, RHP, Canberra Col., Canberra, Australia
Cal Lambert, LHP, Sandra Day O'Connor HS, Phoenix, AZ
Dawson McCarville, RHP, Sandra Day O'Connor HS, Glendale JC, Glendale, AZ
Shane Murphy, LHP, Hamilton HS, Chandler, AZ
Channy Ortiz, IF, Apollo HS, Yavapai JC, Phoenix, AZ
Ty Sifferman, OF, Basha HS, Chandler, AZ
Jack Slominski, IF/RHP, Saguaro HS, Scottsdale, AZ
 
Northern Colorado (7):
Garrett Fisher, C, Rocky Mountain HS, Fort Collins, CO
Iain Isdale, LHP, Chaparral HS, Parker, CO
Corbin Kirk, LHP, Kelly Walsh HS, Casper, WY
Gunnar Kozlowitz, 1B, Heritage HS, Littleton, CO
Shaydon Kubo, IF, Iolani HS, Honolulu, HI
Cooper Rust, IF, Juan Diego HS, Salt Lake City, UT
CJ Valdez, IF/RHP, Perry HS, Gilbert, AZ
 
Sacramento State (6):
Jorge Bojorquez, IF, Nogales HS, Rio Rico, AZ
Hunter Dorraugh, IF, Vacaville HS, Vacaville, CA
Joseph La Fountain, OF, Bonita HS, La Verne, CA
Carter Morris, RHP, Seaton Secondary, Vernon, British Columbia, Canada
Ryan Scott, RHP, Langley HS, St. John, New Brunswick, Canada
Elias Saul, RHP/IF, Prince of Wales Secondary, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Seattle (5):
Peter Chronowski, LHP, Heritage HS, Littleton, CO
Mason Hoover, SS/RHP, Ballard HS, Pierce JC, Seattle, WA
Alex McBee, LHP, Mountainview HS, Tacoma JC, Auburn, WA
Kohl Petersen, RHP, Roosevelt HS, Seattle, WA
Luke Tedrick, LHP, Federal Way HS, Edmonds JC, Federal Way, WA
 
Utah Valley (5):
Garrett  Broussard, IF, Capistrano Valley HS, San Juan Capistrano, CA
Dylan Cook, LHP, Ayala HS, Chino Hills, CA
Trey Newman, C, Pinnacle HS, Phoenix, AZ
Jarrett Pille, OF, Notre Dame Prep, Chandler, AZ
Nick Sims, RHP, Vista Murrieta HS, Murrieta, CA
NOTE: Also joining the 2020 contingent will be 2016 signee Devin Smith, a RHP from Lehi HS in Lehi, UT. Smith is currently on an LDS mission.