2019-20 NLIs, Pro Signings

Following are signed NCAA D-1 baseball national letters of intent for the 2019-20 academic year, announced by western colleges. The list includes name, position, high school/JC and city of residence. A  rule change has eliminated the split signing periods and it is now just one for baseball (with no 'dead period')-- from Nov. 14, 2018 to Aug. 1, 2019. (NOTE: Only colleges that officially announced are listed.)
ADDED NOTE: Players that were drafted/signed this past June are listed for each school.
 
(Last update: 4 p.m., Friday, July 12)
 
Mountain West Conference
 
UNLV (11): (1 Drafted, did not sign)
Gavin Amelburu, C, Green Valley HS, Las Vegas, NV
Eric Bigani, C, Esperanza HS, Cypress JC, Placentia, CA
Connor Culp, RHP, Spanish Springs HS, Reno, NV
Oscar Favela, C, St. John Bosco HS, Bellflower, CA
Zach Hare, IF, Centennial HS, Las Vegas, NV
Austin Kryszczuk, IF/OF, Centennial HS, Las Vegas, NV
Noah Mattera, LHP, Moorpark HS, Moorpark, CA
Jacob Ortega, 1B/LHP, Faith Lutheran HS, Las Vegas, NV
Josh Rolling, SS, Bishop Manogue HS, Reno, NV (39th round, Atlanta, did not sign)
Alex Sardina, IF, Foothill HS, Santa Ana, CA
Josh Sharman, LHP, Desert Oasis HS, Las Vegas, NV
 
Nevada (Reno) (11): (None Drafted)
Blane Abeyta, RHP, Modesto JC, Ceres, CA
Anthony Flores, OF, Valley Christian HS, San Mateo JC, San Jose, CA
Sean Flowers, RHP, Cardinal Newman HS, Healdsburg, CA
David Hays, 1B, St. John Bosco HS, Bellflower, CA
Ethan Hurte, RHP, Turlock HS, Turlock, CA
Zach Meddings, IF, Franklin HS, Elk Grove, CA
Shane O'Malley, RHP, Santa Rosa JC, Santa Rosa, CA
Steven Riddle, OF, Vista Murrieta HS, Murrieta, CA
Tommy Rover, IF, St. Mary's HS, Brentwood, CA
Cory Steinhauer, IF, Foothill HS, Pleasanton, CA
Nic Wilson, RHP, Rio Americano HS, Consumnes River JC, Sacramento, CA
 
Fresno State (8): (3 Drafted, 2 Signed)
Mahki Backstrom, IF, Gardena Serra HS, CA (Signed, 18th round, Atlanta, $397,500)
Jordan Brown, IF, Gardena Serra HS, Inglewood, CA (Signed, 5th round, Cleveland, $230,000)
Hunter Bryan, IF/RHP, Redwood HS, Visalia, CA
Jake Harrell, LHP, Sanger HS, Clovis, CA (39th round, Cleveland, did not sign)
Andrew Kachel, IF, Christopher HS, Gilroy, CA
Alex Kendrick, RHP, Buhach Colony HS, Atwater, CA
Will Springer, RHP, Sierra Pacific HS, Hanford, CA
Blake Wink, IF, Yorba Linda HS, Yorba Linda, CA
 
San Diego State (11): (1 drafted, 1 signed)
Xavier Carter, IF, Capital Christian HS, Sacramento, CA
Javy Felix, RHP, Santa Cruz HS, Watsonville, CA
TJ Fondtain, LHP, Buchanan HS, Clovis, CA
Garrett Frechette, OF, Orange Lutheran HS, CA (Signed, 5th round, Giants, $800,000)
Jonny Guzman, RHP, Orange Lutheran HS, Orange, CA
Jordan Keller, IF, Woodcrest Christian HS, Moreno Valley, CA
Caden Miller, IF, Bishop Alemany HS, Newhall, CA
Dylan Tanner, C, Trabuco Hills HS, Foothill Ranch, CA
Ricky Tibbett, RHP, Eastlake HS, San Diego, CA
Danny Veloz, RHP, Village Christian HS, San Fernando, CA
Jacob Widener, LHP, San Marcos HS, San Marcos, CA
 
San Jose State (7): (None drafted)
Trevor Allen, RHP, Los Gatos HS, Los Gatos, CA
Dalton Bowling, RHP/IF, Kennedy HS, Fremont, CA
Josh Caldwell, RHP, Consumnes Oaks HS, Cosumnes River JC, Elk Grove, CA
Michael Carnazzo, IF, Monterey HS, Monterey, CA
Lane Field, IF, Whitney HS, American River JC, Rocklin, CA
Corey Sanchez, LHP/OF, Murrieta Valley HS, Murrieta, CA
Jonathan Wiltfang, RHP, Thousand Oaks HS, Cuesta JC, Thousand Oaks, CA
 
Big West Conference
 
Cal Poly (SLO) (8): (2 drafted, 1 signed)
Kyle Ashworth, OF, Foothill HS, Santa Ana, CA
Brooks Lee, SS, San Luis Obispo HS, CA (37th round, San Francisco, did not sign)
Nick Marinconz, IF, Valley Christian HS, San Jose, CA
Shane Sasaki, OF, Iolani HS, Mililani, HI (Signed, 3rd round, Tampa Bay, $475,000)
Kyle Scott, RHP, Mater Dei HS, Seal Beach, CA
Kaden Sheedy, RHP, Stockdale HS, Bakersfield, CA
Drew Thorpe, RHP, Desert Hills HS, St. George, UT
Derek True, RHP, Santa Barbara HS, Carpenteria, CA
 
Long Beach State (8): (1 drafted, 1 signed)
Toren Craig, SS, Queen Creek HS, South Mountain JC, AZ, Queen Creek, AZ
Joey Estes, RHP, Paraclete HS, Lancaster, CA (Signed, 16th round, Atlanta, $500,000)
Devereaux Harrison, RHP, Vacaville HS, Vacaville, CA
Nolan Kutcher, OF, Saugus HS, Saugus, CA
Jesse Lopez, OF, El Dorado HS, Cypress JC, Placentia, CA
Alex Pimentel, OF, Villa Park HS, Villa Park, CA
Luis Ramirez, RHP, Salesian HS, Los Angeles, CA
Shane Spencer, RHP, Basic HS, Henderson, CA
 
UC Davis (7): (None drafted)
Zach Carrell, LHP, Davis HS, Davis, CA
Nathanael Freeman, RHP, Benicia HS, Benicia, CA
Jonah Henrickson, 1B, Davis HS, Davis, CA
Nicolas Iverson, MIF, Maranatha HS, Culver City, CA
Kai Janowicz, RHP, Mission College Prep (San Luis Obispo), Avila Beach, CA
Joseph Lampe, MIF, Casa Grande HS, Petaluma, CA
Kaden Riccomini, RHP, Mt. Shasta HS, Mt. Shasta, CA
 
UC Irvine (10): (None drafted)
Anthony Corrales, RHP, Roosevelt HS, Eastvale, CA
Sebastian Garcia, C, St. Paul HS, Pico Rivera, CA
Gordon Ingebritson, RHP, Village Christian HS, Pasadena CC, Sun Valley, CA
Jacob King, RHP, Buchanan HS, Clovis, CA
Connor McGuire, IF, Beckman HS, Irvine, CA
Braden Murphy, IF, Cypress HS, Cypress, CA
Nick Pinto, LHP, Tesoro HS, Trabuco Canyon, CA
Luke Spillane, OF, Mission Viejo HS, Trabuco Canyon, CA
Peter Van Loon, RHP, California HS, Ohlone JC, San Ramon, CA
Cameron Wheeler, RHP, Mater Dei HS, Chino Hills, CA
 
UC Riverside (5): (None drafted)
Zach Jacobs, RHP, San Dimas HS, San Dimas, CA
Jake Lachemann, RHP, San Juan Hills HS, (transfer from UC Irvine), Ladera Ranch, CA
Connor Martin, RHP, Capistrano Valley HS, Mission Viejo, CA
Marcellus Pearson, CF, Bonita HS, La Verne, CA
Brian West, OF, King HS, Riverside, CA
 
 
Pac-12 Conference

Arizona State (16): (2 drafted, 1 signed)
Nate Baez, SS, Ironwood HS, Tucson, AZ
Bryce Barnett, RHP, Providence Catholic HS, Lockport, IL
Cooper Benson, LHP, San Luis Obispo HS, San Luis Obispo, CA
Christian Bodlovich, RHP, Mira Costa HS, San Pedro, CA
Michael Carpentier, C, Yucaipa HS, Highland, CA
Cam Dennie, RHP, Plymouth HS, Culver, IN
Justin Fall, LHP, Toms River South HS, NJ, Brookdale JC (34th round, Kansas City, did not sign)
Alex Helmin, OF, Providence Catholic HS, Frankfort, IL
GJ Hill, SS, Santa Cruz HS, Santa Cruz, CA (Signed, 4th round, Arizona, $850,000)
Brian Kalmer, 3B, Corona Del Sol HS, Tucson, AZ
Sean McLain, SS, Beckman HS, Tustin, CA
Seth Nager, OF/RHP, Ironwood HS, Tucson, AZ
Alexander Ogg, RHB/1B, The Harvey School, Bedford Corners, NY
Graham Osman, LHP, Colorado Academy, Morrison, CO
Seth Tomczak, RHP, Argonaut HS, Jackson, CA
Nick Wallerstedt, RHP/OF, Mountain Pointe HS, Tempe, AZ

Cal (9): (3 drafted, 1 signed)
Dylan Beavers, RHP/OF, Mission Prep HS, San Luis Obispo, CA
Ethan Cloyd, C, Dunn School, Bakersfield, CA
Ben Lakem, RHP, Agoura HS, Woodland Hills, CA
Nathan Manning, OF, Capistrano Valley HS, Mission Viejo, CA
Nathan Martorella, 1B, Salinas HS, Salinas, CA (30th round, Boston, did not sign)
Kyren Paris, IF, Freedom HS, Oakley, CA (Signed, 2nd round, Angels, $1,400,000)
Aaron Roberts, RHP/IF, Desert Oasis HS, Las Vegas, NV (15th round, Boston, did not sign)
Josh White, RHP, Monte Vista HS, Danville, CA
Steven Zobac, RHP/OF, Valley Christian HS, San Jose, CA

Oregon (10): (3 drafted, 1 signed)
Zach Arnold, SS, Great Oak HS, Temecula, CA (34th round, Baltimore, did not sign)
Colin Barber, OF, Pleasant Valley HS, Chico, CA (Signed, 4th round, Houston, $1,000,000)
Addison Berger, RHP, Marin Catholic HS, Ross, CA
Justin Goldstein, RHP, Beckman HS, Irvine, CA
Joshua Kasevich, RHP/3B, Palo Alto HS, Palo Alto, CA
Andrew Mosiello, RHP, Vista Murrieta HS, Temecula, CA
Sebastian Orduno, OF, St. John Bosco HS, San Pedro, CA
Nick Pena, OF, King HS, Riverside, CA
Parker Schmidt, C, Desert Oasis HS, Las Vegas, NV
Tyresse Turner, IF, Gahr HS, La Palma, CA (38th round, Miami, did not sign)
 
Oregon State (11): (2 drafted, none signed)
Justin Boyd, IF, Legend HS, Parker, CO
Kyle Dennedde, IF/OF, Tualatin HS, Tualatin, OR
Will Frisch, RHP, Stillwater HS, Stillwater, MN (36th round, Minnesota, did not sign)
Drew Gilbert, LHP, Stillwater HS, Stillwater, MN (35th round, Minnesota, did not sign)
Cooper Hjerpe, LHP, Woodland HS, Capay, CA
Micah McDowell, OF, Foothills Composite HS, Halifax, Nova Scotia
JD McLaughlin, OF, Hamilton HS, Chandler, AZ
Kai Murphy, LHP/OF, Red Mountain HS, Mesa, AZ
Cesar Valero Sanchez, IF, Foothills Composite HS, Calgary, Alberta
Ben Steck, C/IF, Jackson HS, Mill Creek, WA
Jack Washburn, RHP, Webster HS, Webster, WI
 
UCLA (9): (4 drafted, 2 signed)
Corbin Carroll, OF, Lakeside HS, Seattle, WA (Signed, 1st round, Arizona, $3,745,500)
Adrian Chaidez, RHP, Warren HS, Cypress JC, Downey, CA
Michael Curialle, IF, JSerra HS, Mission Viejo, CA (31st round, Colorado, did not sign)
Emanuel Dean, OF, Servite HS, Anaheim Hills, CA
Evan Fitterer, RHP, Aliso Niguel HS, Aliso Niguel, CA (Signed, 5th round, Miami, $1,500,000)
Joshua Hahn, 1B/LHP, Huntington Beach HS, Huntington Beach, CA
Jared Karros, RHP, Mira Costa HS, Manhattan Beach, CA
Darius Perry, C, La Mirada HS, La Mirada, CA (38th round, Colorado, did not sign)
Jake Saum, LHP, St. Bonaventure HS, Ventura, CA
 
Utah (8): (3 drafted, 1 signed)
Sean Bolin, RHP, Argyle HS, Dallas, TX
Noah Burgarello, SS, Sandra Day O'Connor HS, Glendale, AZ
Trey Clarkson, 1B, Mesquite HS, Gilbert, AZ (33rd round, Cincinnati)
Josh Griffins, RHP, California HS, San Ramon, CA
Porter Hodge, RHP, Cottonwood HS, Murray, UT (Signed, 13th round, Chicago Cubs, $125,000)
Randon Hostert, RHP, Bonneville HS, Idaho Falls, ID (15th round, Texas, did not sign)
Brock Rudy, Ca, Northgate HS, Walnut Creek, CA
Kayler Yates, SS, Dixie HS, St. George, UT
 
Washington (9): (1 drafted, 1 signed)
Dalton Chandler, IF, Eastlake HS, Sammamish, WA
Christian Dicochea, IF, Redondo Union HS, Redondo Beach, CA
Alex Giroux, RHP, Lake Oswego HS, Tualatin, OR
Brock Jones, LHP, West HS, Chehalis, WA (Signed, 16th round, Arizona,, $550,000)
Caiden Matheny, OF, Vista Murrieta HS, Murrieta, CA
Cole Miller, OF, Mercer Island HS, Mercer Island, WA
Jonah Paez, OF, Claremont HS, Claremont, CA
Mike Schreiber, RHP, Torrey Pines HS, Rancho Santa Fe, CA
John Tincher, C, Birmingham HS, Sylmar, CA
 
 
West Coast Conference
 
BYU (11): (2 drafted, none signed)
McKay Barney, OF, Mountain View HS, Mesa, AZ
Cutler Clawson, LHP, Laguna Beach HS, Laguna Beach, CA
Peyton Cole, IF, Palo Verde HS, Las Vegas, NV
Tyson Heaton, RHP, Yucaipa HS, Yucaipa, CA (40th round, LA Angels, did not sign)
Hayden Leatham, OF, Madison HS, ID, College of Idaho JC, Rexburg, ID
Cy Nielson, LHP, Spanish Fork HS, Spanish Fork, UT (40th round, Cleveland, did not sign)
Sean Rimmer, IF/OF, Mountain View HS, Mesa, AZ
Bryce Robison, RHP, Palo Verde HS, Las Vegas, NV
Carter Smith, RHP, Skyridge HS, Lehi, UT
Hunter Swapp, OF, Jordan HS, Sandy, UT
Brock Watkins, IF, Pleasant Grove HS, Pleasant Grove, UT
 
Gonzaga (6): (None drafted)
Anthony Garrett, MIF, Sherwood HS, Sherwood, OR
Reagan Haas, RHP, Riverside Christian HS, Wapato, WA
Gabriel Hughes, RHP, Rocky Mountain HS, Eagle, ID
William Kempner, RHP, Valley Christian HS, San Jose, CA
Jacob Rutherford, RHP, Post Falls HS, Post Falls, ID
Trystan Vrieling, RHP, Kamiakin HS, Kennewick, WA
 
Pepperdine (3): (None drafted)
Nathan Diamond, LHP, River Forest HS, Oak Park, IL
Trevor Hinkel, RHP, Chaparral HS, Temecula, CA
David Le Bioda, 1B, Aliso Niguel HS, Laguna Niguel, CA
 
Portland (11): (None drafted)
Christian Cooney, OF, Central Catholic HS, Portland, OR
Ethan Doshi, IF, Ballard HS, Seattle, WA
Jack Folkins, RHP, O'Dea HS, Seattle, WA
Liam Hatakenaka, RHP Bainbridge HS, Bainbridge Island, WA
Kyle Kloeppel, RHP, Campo Verde HS, Gilbert, AZ
Ethan Loveless, OF, Black Hills HS, Olympia, WA
Sean Mulcare, IF/OF, Inglemoor HS, Kenmore, WA
Ben Patacsil, IF, O'Dea HS, Seattle, WA
Ty Saunders, SS, Anacortes HS, Anacortes, WA
Wyatt Stanley, RHP, Napavine HS, Everett CC, Onalaska, WA
Jack Tsukada, IF, Punahou School, Honolulu, HI
 
Santa Clara (5): (None drafted)
Coleman Brigman, CF, Valley Christian HS, San Jose, CA
Eamonn Lance, C, Sir Francis Drake HS, San Anselmo, CA
Cole Kitchen, RHP, El Camino Real, Woodland Hills, CA
Jared Feikes, RHP, Lakeside HS, Seattle, WA
August Souza, RHP. Reno HS, Reno, NV
 
 
Western Athletic Conference
 
Cal State Bakersfield (6): (None drafted)
Jaykob Acosta, RHP/SS, Exeter HS, Bakersfield, CA
Cole Demosthenes, RHP/OF, Galena HS, Reno, NV
Jashia Morrissey, SS, Junipero Serra HS, Los Angeles, CA
Austin Puskaric, RHP, Frontier HS, Bakersfield, CA
Kobe Silva, SS, Frontier HS, Bakersfield, CA
Cade Van Allen, RHP, Atascadero HS, Atascadero, CA
 
Chicago State (2): (None drafted)
Connor Bagnieski, MIF, Bay Port HS, Florida Southwestern State JC, Green Bay, WI
C.J. Lewis, 3B/OF, Normal Community West HS, Normal, IL
 
Grand Canyon (12): (3 drafted, none signed)
Taylor Aguilar, OF/1B, Northridge HS, Evans, CO
Eli Ankeney, LHP, Desert Vista HS, Phoenix, AZ
Luke Bell, RHP, Seton Catholic Prep HS, Chandler, AZ (34th round, Arizona, did not sign)
Josh Buckley, C, Grace Brethren HS, Newbury Park, CA
Juan Colato, IF, El Salvador, South Mountain JC, AZ
Brodie Cooper-Vassalakis, RHP, Canberra Col., Canberra, Australia
Cal Lambert, LHP, Sandra Day O'Connor HS, Phoenix, AZ
Dawson McCarville, RHP, O'Connor HS, Glendale JC, AZ (34th round, Pittsburgh, did not sign)
Shane Murphy, LHP, Hamilton HS, Chandler, AZ (31st round, Philadelphia, did not sign)
Channy Ortiz, IF, Apollo HS, Yavapai JC, Phoenix, AZ
Ty Sifferman, OF, Basha HS, Chandler, AZ
Jack Slominski, IF/RHP, Saguaro HS, Scottsdale, AZ
 
Northern Colorado (7): (None drafted)
Garrett Fisher, C, Rocky Mountain HS, Fort Collins, CO
Iain Isdale, LHP, Chaparral HS, Parker, CO
Corbin Kirk, LHP, Kelly Walsh HS, Casper, WY
Gunnar Kozlowitz, 1B, Heritage HS, Littleton, CO
Shaydon Kubo, IF, Iolani HS, Honolulu, HI
Cooper Rust, IF, Juan Diego HS, Salt Lake City, UT
CJ Valdez, IF/RHP, Perry HS, Gilbert, AZ
 
Sacramento State (6): (1 drafted, did not sign)
Jorge Bojorquez, IF, Nogales HS, Rio Rico, AZ
Hunter Dorraugh, IF, Vacaville HS, Vacaville, CA
Joseph La Fountain, OF, Bonita HS, La Verne, CA
Carter Morris, RHP, Seaton Secondary, Vernon, British Columbia, Canada
Ryan Scott, RHP, Langley HS, St. John, New Brunswick, Canada
Eli Saul, RHP/IF, Prince of Wales Secondary, Vancouver, BC, (29th round, Texas, did not sign)

Seattle (5): (None drafted)
Peter Chronowski, LHP, Heritage HS, Littleton, CO
Mason Hoover, SS/RHP, Ballard HS, Pierce JC, Seattle, WA
Alex McBee, LHP, Mountainview HS, Tacoma JC, Auburn, WA
Kohl Petersen, RHP, Roosevelt HS, Seattle, WA
Luke Tedrick, LHP, Federal Way HS, Edmonds JC, Federal Way, WA
 
Utah Valley (5): (None drafted)
Garrett  Broussard, IF, Capistrano Valley HS, San Juan Capistrano, CA
Dylan Cook, LHP, Ayala HS, Chino Hills, CA
Trey Newman, C, Pinnacle HS, Phoenix, AZ
Jarrett Pille, OF, Notre Dame Prep, Chandler, AZ
Nick Sims, RHP, Vista Murrieta HS, Murrieta, CA