2020-21 National Letters of Intent

Following are signed NCAA D-1 baseball national letters of intent for the 2020-21 academic year, announced by western colleges. The list includes name, position, high school/JC and city of residence. (NOTE: Only colleges that officially announced are listed.) Signing period: Nov. 13-Aug. 1.

(Last updated: 9:15 a.m., Wednesday, Dec. 11, 2019)

Latest NLIs posted: Portland, Pacific

Mountain West Conference

UNLV (6):

Jordan Andrade, SS, Yucaipa HS, Yucaipa, CA
Noah Bell, RHP, Clovis HS, Fresno, CA
Rylan Charles, OF, Bishop Manogue HS, Reno
Ethan O'Neal, RHP, Liberty HS, Las Vegas
Brad Stone, Util., Arbor View HS, Las Vegas
Jake Torres, LHP, Bella Vista HS, Fair Oaks, CA

Nevada-Reno (12)

Blake Bambrick, RHP, Great Oak HS, Temecula, CA
Thomas Caneday, RHP, Helix Charter HS, Lemon Grove, CA
Justin Durflinger, IF, Foothill HS, Pleasanton, CA

Ryan Jackson, IF/RHP, Heritage HS, Brentwood, CA
Peter Mendazuna, IF, Central HS, OR, Monmouth, OR (will transfer from Feather River JC, CA)
Kade Morris, RHP, Pitman HS, Turlock, CA
Peyton Stumbo, IF, Placer HS, Auburn, CA
Landon Wallace,m C, Roseville HS, Roseville, CA
Carson Walty, RHP/IF, Consumnes HS, Elk Grove, CA
Nolan Wilson, C, Granite Bay HS, Roseville, CA
Bryce Tweedt, OF, Red Bluff HS, Red Bluff, CA
Dante Zamudio, Util., Grace Brethren HS, Sylmar, CA

Boise State (1):

Jared Glenn, RHP, JSerra HS, San Juan Capistrano, CA

San Diego State:

Jadon Bercovich, RHP, Damonte Ranch HS, Reno, NV
(More to come)

San Jose State (6):

Kyle Bratset, RHP, Washington HS, Fremont, CA
Carter Duncan, RHP, Ukiah HS, Redwood Valley, CA
Theo Hardy, IF, Berkeley HS, Berkeley, CA
Grant Martine, RHP, Woodbridge HS, Irvine, CA
Charles McAdoo, IF, IF, De La Salle HS, Antioch, CA
Seth Nelson, 1B/OF, Fullerton HS, Fullerton, CA (will transfer from Golden West JC, CA)

 

Big West Conference

Cal Poly (SLO) (5):

Adam Arroyo, C, Capistrano Valley HS, Laguna Niguel, CA
Jake Burton, RHP, Tamalpais HS, Mill Valley, CA
Carlo Lopiccolo, RHP, Burlingame HS, San Bruno, CA (will transfer from San Mateo JC, CA)
Chase Walter, RHP, Dana Hills HS, Laguna Niguel, CA
Bryce Warrecker, RHP/1B, Santa Barbara HS, Santa Barbara, CA

Cal State Fullerton (8):

Brendan Bobo, IF, Harbor HS, Santa Cruz, CA
Tristan Gomes, IF, Millard West HS, Omaha, NE
Wyatt Johnson, RHP, Kennedy HS, Buena Park, CA
Nathan Nankil, OF, Bonita Vista HS, Chula Vista, CA
JT Navyac, RHP/IF, Saint Louis HS, Honolulu, HI
Christian Rodriguez, RHP, Orange Lutheran HS, Corona, CA
Jake Vargas, RHP,m Bishop Amat HS, West Covina, CA
James Wambold, RHP, Temecula Valley HS, Temecula, CA

Hawai'i (12):

Namoa Cardinez, C/Util., Kapala HS, Kapa'a, Kauai, HI
DJ Carpenter, RHP, Martin Luther King Jr. HS, Moreno Valley, CA (will transfer from Central Ariz. JC)
Ryan Gil, LHP, Del Campo HS, Fair Oaks, CA (will transfer from Sierra JC, CA)
Cameron Hagan, RHP, West Salem HS, Salem, OR (will transfer from Chemeketa JC, OR)
Michael Hughes, LHP/OF, Hawai'i Prep Academy, Kamuela, HI
Kalani Marquez, OF, Kamehameha HS, Honoka'a, HI
Konnor Palmeira, C/IF Kamehameha HS-Maui, Kahului, HI
Dalton Renne, RHP, Banks HS, Banks, OR (will transfer from Chemeketa JC, OR)
Jacob Sharp, RHP/C, La Mirada HS, La Mirada, CA
Kenji Suzuki, SS, Eastside Catholic HS, Seattle, WA
Austin Teixeira, LHP/OF, Saint Louis HS, Waimando, Oahu, HI
Safea Villaruz-Mauai, 1B/OF, Waiakea HS, Hilo, HI

UC Davis (3):

Andrew LaCour, LHP, Las Lomas HS, Walnut Creek, CA
Omar Plascencia, C, Lodi HS, Lodi, CA
Adam Walker, RHP, Woodland HS, Woodland, CA

UC Irvine (6):

Ryan Hadeen, IF, Temecula HS, Temecula, CA
Caden Kendle, OF, Marina HS, Huntington Beach, CA
Shaun Montoya, OF, Damien HS, Rancho Cucamonga, CA
Casey Slattery, IF, Harvard-Westlake HS, Studio City, CA (will transfer from Glendale JC, CA)
Michael Stanford, RHP, Colleyville HS, Grapevine, TX (will transfer from Weatherford JC, TX)
Ryan Sveningsen, RHP, JSerra HS, Ladera Ranch, CA

 

Pac-12 Conference

Arizona (11):

Jacob Berry, 3B/1B, Queen Creek HS, Queen Creek, AZ
Kyle Casper, OF/LHP, Valhalla HS, El Cajon, CA
Riley Cooper, LHP, Clovis North HS, Fresno, CA
Chase Davis, OF, Franklin HS, Elk Grove, CA
Ryan Kysar, RHP, Valencia HS, Castaic, CA
Mason Millett, RHP, Boulder Creek HS, AZ, Anthem, AZ (will transfer from Pima JC, AZ)
TJ Nichols, RHP/IF, Oakmont HS, Roseville, CA
Javyn Pimental, LHP, Kamehameha HS, Honolulu, HI
Chase Silseth, RHP, Piedra Vista HS, NM, CSN, Farmington, NM (2019 at U. of Tennessee)

Daniel Susac, C, Jesuit HS, Roseville, CA
Nick Yorke, IF, Archbishop Mitty HS, Campbell, CA

Stanford (10):

Drew Bowser, IF, Harvard-Westlake HS, Los Angeles, CA
Ryan Bruno, LHP, American Heritage HS, Wellington, FL
Jaden Bruno, RHP, American Heritage HS, Wellington, FL
Joey Dixon, RHP/IF, Bingham HS, South Jordan, UT
Drew Dowd, LHP, Serra HS, Belmont, CA
Carter Graham, IF, Chaminade HS, Calabasas, CA
Tommy O'Rourke, RHP, Seton Hall Prep, New Vernon, NJ
Brandt Pancer, RHP, North Gwinnett HS, Suwanee, GA
Eddie Park, OF, Valley Christian HS, San Jose, CA
Tommy Troy, IF, Los Gatos HS, Los Gatos, CA

Oregon State (10):

Mick Abel, RHP, Jesuit HS, Portland, OR
Jordan Donahue, IF, Damien HS, Mililani, HI
Thomas Dukart, OF, Lake Oswego HS, Lake Oswego, OR
Jonah Giblin, RHP, Bainbridge HS, Bainbridge Island, WA
Jaren Hunter, RHP, Barlow HS, Damascus, OR
Brady Kasper, IF, Capistrano Valley HS, Mission Viejo, CA
Ian Lawson, RHP, Century HS, Hillsboro, OR
Gavin Logan, C, Oyen, Alberta, Linn-Benton JC, 
Paul Myro, IF, Palo Verde HS, Las Vegas, NV
Justin Thorsteinson, LHP, Langley, BC

UCLA (12):

Jake Brooks, RHP, Fountain Valley HS, Fountain Valley, CA
Carson Hamro, RHP, Rancho Buena Vista HS, Vista, CA
Kyle Harrison, LHP, De La Salle HS, Danville, CA
Kyle Karros, IF, Mira Costa HS, Manhattan Beach, CA
Kenji Pallares, RHP, Salesian HS, San Gabriel, CA
Eli Paton, IF, Maranatha HS, La Canada, CA
Max Rajcic, RHP, Orange Lutheran HS, Fullerton, CA
Daylen Reyes, IF, Notre Dame HS, Northridge, CA
Tyler Soderstrom, C, Turlock HS, Turlock, CA
Milan Tolentino, IF, Santa Margarita HS, Mission Viejo, CA
Jake Vogel, OF, Santa Margarita HS, Huntington Beach, CA
Carson Yates, OF, Leland HS, San Jose, CA

USC:

Carson Wells, OF, Bishop Gorman HS, Las Vegas, NV
(More to come)

Utah (4):

Ben Kibbe, RHP, Zillah HS, Zillah, WA
Owen Mortensen, C/RHP, Bingham HS, Riverton, UT
Kai Roberts, 3B, Skyridge HS, Orem, UT
Noah Turley, RHP, Wasatch HS, West Midway, UT

Washington (12):

Carson Blatnick, C, Oakmont HS, Roseville, CA
Michael Brown, IF, Vacaville HS, Vacaville, CA
Kelly Cori, IF, O'Dea HS, Seattle, WA
Emilio Corona, OF, San Luis Obispo HS, San Luis Obispo, CA
Cole Fontenelle, IF, Skyline HS, Sammamish, WA
Brock Gillis, RHP, Cascade HS, Everett, WA
Tyson Guerrero, LHP/OF, West HS, Chehales, WA (will transfer from Lower Columbia JC, WA)
Nick Kresnak, IF/RHP, Acalanes HS, Lafayette, CA
Dylan MacLean, LHP, Central Catholic HS, Portland, OR
Reilly McAdams, RHP, Ingraham HS, Seattle, WA
Trip McKinlay, IF, Campolindo HS, Moraga, CA
Davis Spencer, RHP, Ellensburg HS, Ellensburg, WA

 

West Coast Conference

BYU (7):

Colton Easton, C, Lone Peak HS, Highland, UT (will transfer from College of Southern Idaho)
Cole Gambill, OF, Lone Peak HS, Highland, UT (will transfer from Salt Lake CC)
Gavin Glasgow, IF, Robinson HS, Little Rock, Ark.
Trystan Plunkett, RHP/OF, Beamer HS, Tacoma, WA (will transfer from Centralia JC, WA)
Luke Sterner, RHP, Dana Hills HS, Laguna Niguel, CA
Cooper Vest, LHP/OF, Dixie HS, St. George, UT
Bitner Workman, IF, Basha HS, Queen Creek, AZ

Gonzaga (6):

Matthew Bacheller, RHP, Nogales HS, Nogales, AZ
Drew Bond, IF/RHP, Sunnyslope HS, Phoenix, AZ
Chase Grillo, RHP, Kamiakin HS, Kennewick, WA (will transfer from Spokane JC, WA)
Carson Walters, LHP, Twin Falls HS, Twin Falls, ID
Owen Wild, RHP, Gig Harbor HS, Gig Harbor, WA
Russell Young, C, Langley HS, Surrey, BC

Pacific (6):

Hunter Hayes, RHP/OF, Casa Roble HS, Orangevale, CA (will transfer from Folsom Lake JC, CA)
Justin Hill, RHP, Pitman HS, Turlock, CA
Telly Hill, OF, Clayton HS, Concord, CA
Chaz Myers, MIF, Heritage HS, Brentwood, CA
Jackson Vaughn, Util., Bakersfield HS, Bakersfield, CA (will transfer from San Joaquin Delta JC, CA)
Jacob Weiss, Util., Atwater HS, Atwater, CA

Portland (10):

Nick Brown, RHP, Cleveland HS, Portland, OR
Sam Brown, 1B/OF/LHP, Petaluma HS, Petaluma, CA
Byron Clack, RHP, Union Mine HS, Placerville, CA
Reagan Matson, C, Olympia HS, Olympia, WA
Henry Muench, OF, O'Dea HS, Seattle, WA
KJ Ruffo, C, Putnam HS, Milwaukee, OR
Kelan Scanlan, RHP/OF, Ballard HS, Seattle, WA
Evan Seavette, Util., Puyallup HS, Puyallup, WA
Spencer Shipman, IF, West Valley HS, Newman Lake, WA
Keegan Stancato, Util., Mountain Ridge HS, Glendale, AZ

St. Mary's (11):

Ky Bush, LHP, Fremont HS, UT, (transfer from Central Ariz JC; spent freshman year at Washington)
Nathan Chong, C, Fullerton HS, Fullerton, CA
Eddie Curley, LHP, Clayton Valley HS, Concord, CA
Hayden Driggs, Clovis West HS, Fresno, CA
Ryan Ellis, Util., Mountain Ridge HS, Glendale, AZ
Aiden Garza, LHP, Clayton Valley HS, Concord, CA
Preston Howey, RHP, Arcadia HS, Arcadia, CA
Max Manning, LHP, Marin Catholic HS, Kentfield, CA
Diego Moran, RHP/IF, Alhambra HS, Alhambra, CA
Gavin Napier, IF, Granada HS, Livermore, CA
Coleman Schmidt, IF, Reno HS, Reno, NV

Santa Clara (9):

Jonathan Berring, OF, Palma HS, Salinas, CA
Cade Connolly, LHP, Santa Margarita HS, Dana Point, CA
Kenny DeCelle, OF, Vacaville HS, Vacaville, CA
Michael Diaz, OF, Brophy Prep HS, Phoenix, AZ
Dalton Durossette, RHP, Central Catholic HS, Modesto, CA
Efrain Manzo, SS, Chandler HS, Chandler, AZ
Michael Mugan, IF/OF, Monterey HS, Seaside, CA
Rowan Trosky, RHP, Carmel HS, Carmel, CA
Case Williams, RHP, Douglas County HS, Castle Rock, CO

USF:

Trevor Meisner, RHP, Bishop Gorman HS, Las Vegas, NV
(More to come)

 

Western Athletic Conference

Cal State Bakersfield (9):

Andrew Allanson, C/RHP/Util., Quartz Hill HS, Lancaster, CA
Kris Anglin, LHP, Frontier HS, Bakersfield, CA
Jayson Hibbard, RHP, Skyview HS, Nampa, ID (will transfer from College of Southern Idaho)
Diego Jordan, RHP, Chandler HS, Chandler, AZ (will transfer from Glendale JC, AZ
Jack Lee, LHP, Sydney, Australia
Nick Salas, MIF, Highland HS, Bakersfield, CA
Andrew Sharp, 1B/C, Grace Brethren HS, Simi Valley, CA
Jo Stevens, IF, Sydney, Australia
Cody Tucker, RHP, Mesa HS, Mesa, AZ (will transfer from Mesa JC, AZ)

Grand Canyon (12):

Homer Bush, Jr., OF, Carroll HS, Southlake, TX
Dustin Crenshaw, IF, Perry HS, Chandler, AZ
Daniel Garcia, Util., Yucaipa HS, San Bernardino, CA
Connor Markl, LHP, Notre Dame Prep, Denver, CO
Carson Ohl, RHP, Grace Brethren HS, Simi Valley, CA
Zach Rogers, RHP, Mountain Ridge HS, Peoria, AZ
Cade Verdusco, OF, Corona del Sol HS, Gilbert, AZ
Bryan Webb, 1B/LHP, Corona del Sol HS, Gilbert, AZ
Jacob Wilson, SS, Thousand Oaks HS, Thousand Oaks, CA
Tyler Wilson, C/1B/OF, Hamilton HS, Chandler, AZ
Carter Young, RHP, Kelly Walsh HS, Casper, WY
Ryland Zaborowski, 3B/1B/OF, Basha HS, Gilbert, AZ

 

Others:

University of Houston:

Josh Brown, RHP, Faith Lutheran HS (will transfer from CSN)