2018-19 National Letters of Intent

Following are signed NCAA D-1 baseball national letters of intent for the 2018-19 academic year, announced by western colleges. The list includes name, position, high school/JC and city of residence. The early signing period was Nov. 8-15. The regular signing period is April 11-Aug. 1.
 
Mountain West Conference
 
​UNLV (11):
​Troy Balko, RHP, Sunrise Mountain HS, Peoria, AZ
James Gamble, OF, Greenway HS, Phoenix, AZ
​Jacob Godman, C, Palo Verde HS, Las Vegas, NV
​Chase Hanson, OF, Edison HS, Huntington Beach, CA (Drafted, 38th round, Cubs)
​Ryan McDonald, RHP, West Ashley HS, SC, West Virginia U., CSN, Charleston, SC (Drafted, 37th round, Giants)
Jake McLean, OF, Coronado HS, Las Vegas, NV
Isaiah Montoya LHP, Liberty HS, Peoria, AZ
​Duke Pahukoa, IF, Durango HS, Las Vegas, NV
Austin Pfeifer, RHP, Arbor View HS, Las Vegas, NV
​Ty Pohlmann, RHP, Perry HS, Gilbert, AZ
​Edarian Williams, IF, Rancho HS, Las Vegas, NV
 
UNR (8):
​Angelo Bortolin, IF, Serra HS, College of San Mateo JC, San Mateo, CA
Julian Boyd, OF, St. John Bosco HS, Compton, CA (Drafted, 26th round, Cubs)
​Matt Clayton, C, Yuba City HS, Yuba City, CA
​Rhese Gomez, OF/RHP, Chaffey HS, Ontario, CA
​Tyler Kennedy, RHP, Newbury Park HS, Newbury Park, CA
​Nick Seamons, OF/RHP, Rancho Bernardo HS, San Diego, CA
Owen Sharts, RHP/IF, Simi Valley HS, Simi Valley, CA (Drafted, 32nd round, Rangers)
​Wyatt Tilley, IF, Golden West HS, College of the Sequoias JC, Visalia, CA
 
Fresno State (7):
EJ Andrews, OF, Long Beach Poly, Long Beach, CA
​Ryan Higgins, IF, St. Francis HS, Mountain View, CA
​Ivan Luna, OF/1B, Vista HS, Vista, CA
​Zach Morgan, C, Lincoln HS, Stockton, CA
Matt Ottino, IF, Thousand Oaks HS, Thousand Oaks, CA
​Kyle Pruhsmeier, RHP, Sequoia HS, Redwood City, CA
​Julian Sotelo, RHP, Gahr HS, Cerritos, CA
 
New Mexico (10):
A.J. Bregman, LHP, Albuquerque Academy, Albuquerque, NM
Kyle Conley, LHP, Oak Ridge HS, Spring, TX
​Zack Doak, IF, Union HS, Tulsa, OK
​Joe Hagopian, IF, Jesuit HS, Woodland, CA
Tyler Kelly, IF, Mingus Union HS, Cottonwood, AZ
​Tristin Lively, RHP/IF, Las Cruces HS, Las Cruces NM
​Jack Murano, RHP, Cleveland HS, Rio Rancho, NM
Tyrin Pacheco, RHP/IF, Hobbs HS, Hobbs, NM
Ediberto Reyes, IF, Valley View HS, Pharr, TX
​Cameron Stevenson, OF, Goddard HS, Roswell, NM
 
​San Diego State (7):
​Alex Benavides, RHP, Gilroy HS, Gilroy, CA
​Aaron Eden, RHP, Norco HS, Corona, CA
​Jaden Fein, OF, Royal HS, Simi Valley, CA
​Noah Kaagan, OF, Rancho Bernardo HS, San Diego, CA
Brian Leonhardt, LHP, Eastlake HS, San Diego, CA
Devyn Lopez, IF, Cajon HS, San Bernardino, CA
​Mike Paredes, RHP/Util., San Diego HS, San Diego, CA
 
 
Big West Conference

Cal Poly (SLO) (7):
Willie Cano, IF, Mesquite HS, Gilbert, AZ
A.J Esperanza, C, El Modena HS, Orange, CA
Ryan Jameson, RHP, San Benito HS, Hollister, CA
Zane Lindeman, RHP, La Salle HS, Altadena, CA
​Conagher Sands, 3B, Centennial HS, Bakersfield, CA
​Erik Tolman, LHP/1B, El Toro HS, Lake Forest, CA
​Chase Watkins, LHP, St. Francis HS, Watsonville, CA
 
Hawai'i (9):
Tyler Best, IF, Eagle HS, Eagle, ID
Cooper Bowman, IF, Stevens HS, Rapid City, SD
​Taylor Burns, RHP, Liberty HS, Bakersfield JC, Bakersfield, CA
Connor Butler, LHP/OF, Bishop Kelly HS, Eagle, ID
​Aaron Davenport, RHP, Cedarcrest HS, Duvall, WA
Dallas Duarte, C, Kamehameha Schools, Hilo, HI
​Joey O'Brien, RHP, Kitanakagusuku HS, Japan, CSN, Okinawa, Japan
Blaze Pontes, RHP, Kamehameha Schools, Mililani, O'ahu, HI
​Scotty Scott, OF/IF, Cypress Ranch HS, Cypress, TX
 
​Long Beach State (12):
​Victor Carlino, IF, El Capitan HS, Southwestern JC, Lakeside, CA
​Tanner Carlson, IF, Elk Grove HS, Elk Grove, CA
​Sagun Gainey, RHP, Tehachapi HS, College of Sequoias JC (Visalia), Tehachapi, CA
Tyler Gums, RHP, Sierra Canyon HS, Auburn, CA
​Kaden Hogan, IF, Reno HS, Reno, NV
​Aidan Malm, OF, Whitney HS, Folsom Lake JC, Rocklin, CA
Basilio Pacheco, LHP, Segerstrom HS, Santa Ana, CA
​Jared Platero, RHP, Beckman HS, Tustin, CA
​Brennan Rozell, IF, Lincoln HS, Lincoln, CA
​Alfredo Ruiz, LHP, Santa Fe HS, Norwalk, CA
​Joshua Sheck, IF, South HS, Torrance, CA
​Jacob Vander Wal, OF, Forest Hills Central HS, MI, Central Arizona JC, Grand Rapids, MI
 
​UC Davis (8):
​Jacob Jordan, RHP, Elk Grove HS, Elk Grove, CA
Nolan Meredith, RHP/IF, Atascadero HS, Atascadero, CA
​Cooper Morrison, OF, Albany HS, Reedley JC, El Cerrito, CA
Nathan Peng, RHP/IF, Saratoga HS, Saratoga, CA
Jalen Smith, IF, Stockdale HS, Bakersfield, CA
Justin Smith, RHP, Woodcreek HS, Yuba JC, Roseville, CA
​Wyatt Tucker, RHP, Arcata HS, College of San Mateo JC, Blue Lake, CA
​Cade Wesolowsky, RHP, La Jolla Country Day, San Diego, CA


Pac-12 Conference
 
Arizona State (9):
​Dominic Cacchione, RHP, Sacred Heart Prep, Menlo Park, CA
​Dustin Garcia, OF, South Kitsap HS, Port Orchard, WA
​Luke LaFlam, RHP, Goodyear HS, Aurora, CO
​Luke Leisearing, C, Ralston Valley HS, Golden, CO
​Will Levine, RHP, Mission Viejo HS, Mission Viejo, CA
Sasha Sneider, LHP, Thunderbird HS, Peoria, AZ
​Connor Van Scoyoc, RHP, Jefferson HS, Cedar Rapids, IA
​Chase Webster, RHP, Mesquite HS, Gilbert, AZ
​Tyler Woessner, RHP, Pinnacle HS, Phoenix, AZ
 
Cal (6):
​Joe Ammirato, RHP, Bellarmine Prep, San Jose, CA
​Lucas Gather, LHP, Roseville HS, Roseville, CA
Grant Holman, RHP/1B, Eastlake HS, Chula Vista, CA
​Dominic Pipkin, RHP, Pinole Valley HS, Pinole, CA
​Sam Stoutenborough, RHP, Palma HS, Monterey, CA
Ian Villers, RHP, Northgate HS, Walnut Creek, CA
 
Oregon (13):
Cameron Barstad, C, Serra HS, Redwood City, CA
James Bell, C/OF, Clovis North HS, Fresno, CA
Keaton Chase, RHP, Helix HS, San Diego, CA
Christian Ciuffetelli, RHP, Servite HS, Irvine, CA
Maxwell Foxcroft, 2B, Mater Dei HS, Newport Coast, CA
​Tyler Frazier, RHP, Santiago HS, Corona, CA
​Kyle Froemke, SS, Round Rock HS, Round Rock, TX
​A.J. Miller, 1B/OF, Casa Grande HS, Petaluma, CA
Jack Noble, RHP, Claremont HS, Upland, CA
Sam Novitske, SS, Foothill HS, Pleasanton, CA
Heath Pickhardt, C, Crook County HS, Powell Butte, OR
​Tanner Smith, OF, Servite HS, Newport Beach, CA
​Vinny Tosti, OF, Mater Dei HS (Santa Ana), Santa Rosa, CA
 
Oregon State (11):
Carter Booth, OF, Jackson HS, Mill Creek, WA
​Jayce Easley, IF, Sandra Day O'Connor, Glendale, AZ
​Greg Fuchs, OF/C, Mercer Island HS, Mercer Island, WA
​Gavin Grant, IF, Puyallup HS, Puyallup, WA
​Matthew Gretler, IF, Bonney Lake HS, Bonney Lake, WA
​Jake Harvey, IF/OF, Southridge HS, Kennewick, WA
​Joey Mundt, RHP, Central Catholic HS, Hughson, CA
​Jake Pfennings, RHP, Post Falls HS, Post Falls, ID
​Beau Philip, IF, Oak Ridge HS, San Joaquin Delta JC, Sacramento, CA
​Bret Soulages, RHP, San Ramon Valley HS, Alamo, CA
Andrew Walling, IF/LHP, R.A. Long HS, Longview, WA
 
UCLA (11):
​Jesse Bergin, RHP, Harvard-Westlake HS, Studio City, CA
​Dennis Boatman, RHP, Woodcreek HS, Roseville, CA
​Noah Cardenas, C, Bishop Alemany HS, Saugus, CA
​Jack Filby, Util., McClatchy HS, Sacramento, CA
​Matt McLain, IF, Beckman HS, Tustin, CA (Drafted, 1st round, Diamondbacks)
​Jake Moberg, RHP/IF, Vista Murrieta HS, Murrieta, CA
Sean Mullen, RHP, Stockdale HS, Bakersfield, CA
​Nick Nastrini, RHP, Cathedral Catholic HS, San Diego, CA
Mikey Perez, IF, Gahr HS, Cerritos, CA
​Cole Roederer, OF, Hart HS, Acton, CA
​JT Schwartz, IF, Corona del Mar HS, Corona del Mar, CA
 
Utah (7):
​Christian Almanza, 1B, St. Mary's HS, Stockton, CA
Nick Caviglia, LHP/DH, Clovis North HS, Fresno, CA
Ben Guess, OF/RHP, Maranatha HS, Arcadia, CA
​Briley Knight, C, Crescent Valley HS, Corvallis, OR
​Jay Onken, RHP, Pine Creek HS, Colorado Springs, CO
​David Watson, RHP, Mesquite HS, Gilbert, AZ
​Tyler Thompson, OF, Lone Peak HS, Highland, UT
 
Washington (8):
Diego Barrera, LHP, Damien HS, Chino Hills, CA
​Ramon Bramasco, IF, Cathedral HS, Cerritos JC, Los Angeles, CA
Colton Cassinelli, C, Queen Creek HS, San Tan Valley, AZ
Jesse Davis, RHP, Lakridge HS, Lane JC, Lake Oswego, OR
Alex Guerrero, C, Eagle HS, Eagle, ID
​Albert Hsiao, C, Leland HS, San Jose, CA
David Rhodes, RHP, Langley Secondary School, White Rock, British Columbia
​Jayson Schroeder, RHP, Juanita HS, Kirkland, WA
 
Washington State (18):
Connor Barison, RHP, Redmond HS, Redmond, WA
Koby Blunt, OF/RHP, Clarkston HS, Clarkston, WA
Kyler Bush, LHP, Fremont HS, West Haven, UT
​Abel Carter, IF, Carson HS, Carson City, NV
​Grant DeLappe, IF, Tahoma HS, Bellevue JC, Maple Valley, WA
Payton Flynn, IF, Kamiakin HS, Kennewick, WA
Tyson Guerrero, OF/LHP, West HS, Chehalis, WA
Trevor Ichimura, RHP, Iolani HS, Mililani, HI
​Kodie Kolden, IF, Lake City HS, Post Falls, ID
​Sam Lauderdale, LHP, King's Way Christian HS, Vancouver, WA
Brandon Lees, IF, Pullman HS, Pullman, WA
Kyle Manzardo, IF, Lake City HS, Coeur d'Alene, ID
​Zane Mills, RHP, Lincoln HS, Portland, OR
​Anthony Notaro, C, Anacortes HS, Anacortes, WA
Bradley Polinsky, C, Cathedral Catholic HS, San Diego, CA
​Tyler Russell, RHP, Battle Ground HS, Battle Ground, WA
Trent Sellers, RHP/IF, Kennewick HS, Kennewick, WA
​Brandon White, RHP, West HS, Chehalis, WA
 
 
West Coast Conference
 
BYU (10):
Austin Deming, IF/RHP, Snow Canyon HS, Santa Clara, UT
Cooper Foss, RHP, Scripps Ranch HS, San Diego, CA
Kyle Hall, RHP, Coronado HS, Henderson, NV
​Jarod Lessar, RHP, Carbon HS, Eastern Utah JC, Price, UT
​Boston Mabeus, LHP, Coronado HS, Henderson, NV
​Carson Matthews, IF, Capistrano Valley Christian HS, San Clemente, CA
​Reid McLaughlin, RHP/Util., Desert Mountain HS, Scottsdale, AZ
Zack Peterson, IF, Riverton HS, Bluffdale, UT
Ryan Sepede, OF, Bishop Gorman HS, Las Vegas, NV
​Jack Sterner, RHP, Dana Hills HS, Laguna Niguel, CA

 
Gonzaga (10):
​Bryson Beltran, IF, Eastside HS, Seattle, WA
Tyler Chipman, RHP, Cashmere HS, Cashmere, WA
Daniel Copeland, RHP, Skyview HS, Vancouver, WA
​Brett Harris, IF, Hersey HS, IL, U. of Houston, Central Arizona JC, Arlington Heights, IL
​Ben Larson, RHP/IF, O'Dea HS, Port Orchard, WA
Stephen Lund, C/IF Verona HS, Verona, WI
​Daniel Naughton, RHP, Pendleton HS, Pendleton, OR
Grayson Sterling, IF/OF, Capital HS, Boise, ID
​Nick Trogrlic-Iverson, RHP, Abbey Park HS, Ont., Central Arizona JC, Oakville, Ontario
Mason Wells, LHP/OF, Mead HS, Spokane, WA
 
Pepperdine (10):
​Jack Baird, RHP, Legend HS, Parker, CO
Grant Georges, LHP, Flower Mound HS, Flower Mound, TX
Trevor Kniskern, IF/RHP, Pompano Beach HS, Lighthouse Point, FL
Justin Lutes, 1B, Liberty HS, CSN, Henderson, NV
​Greg Mehlhaff, 3B/1B, Clackamas HS, Gresham, OR
Yuki Sakane, LHP/OF, Temple City HS, Temple City, CA
Dylan Weiss, OF, Lake Travis HS, Austin, TX
Charlie Welch, C, Jefferson HS, Clearwater, FL
​Wyatt Young, SS/2B, Mid-Pacific Institute, Honolulu, HI
​Luke Ziegler, RHP, Valor Christian HS, Castle Pines, CO
 
Portland (7):
Peter Allegro, RHP/OF, Bellarmine Prep, Tacoma, WA
Jacob Biesterfeld, RHP/1B, Gresham HS, Gresham, OR
Austin Dempewolf, RHP, Gig Harbor HS, Gig Harbor, WA
Jake Holcroft, OF, Claremont HS, Upland, CA
​Trace Tammaro, 1B, De La Salle HS, Clayton, CA
​Morgan White, RHP, Kamiak HS, Everett, WA
​Cole Wilkinson, LHP, Churchill HS, Eugene, OR
 
Santa Clara (15):
​Cameron Allie, OF, Oak Ridge HS, El Dorado Hills, CA
Jordan Baldwin, RHP, Marin Catholic HS, Mill Valley, CA
Holden Bernhardt, LHP, Mountain View HS, CO, Mesa JC, AZ, Loveland, CO
Locke Bernhardt, RHP, Mountain View HS, CO, Mesa JC, AZ, Loveland, CO
​Dawson Brigman, MIF, Valley Christian HS, San Jose, CA
​Brendan Ecklebarger, LHP, Redmond HS, U. of Washington, Bellevue JC, Redmond, WA
​Matt Erickson, C, Mid-Pacific Institute, Kailua, HI
​Blake Faddoul, MIF, Yorba Linda HS, Yorba Linda, CA
Ethan Heinrich, RHP, Heritage HS, CA, College of San Mateo, Brentwood, CA
​Keegan McCarville, RHP, Sandra Day O'Connor HS, AZ, South Mountain JC, AZ, Glendale, AZ
Alex Reelfs, RHP, Los Altos HS, Mountain View, CA
​Nicholas Sampson, OF, James Campbell HS, Ewa Beach, HI
Luke Tillmann, RHP, Archbishop Mitty HS, San Jose, CA
Alex Tisminezky, RHP, Bishop Gorman HS, CSN, Las Vegas, NV
​Julian Tristan, RHP, Northwood HS, Irvine, CA
 
USF (5):
Breck Eichelberger, RHP, Snow Canyon HS, St. George, UT
Kasey Koppelmas, LHP, Chatfield HS, Littleton, CO
Matt Mendibles, SS, Prescott HS, Yavapai JC, Prescott Valley, AZ
​Jake Pizzo, RHP, Bullard HS, Fresno JC, Fresno, CA
​Harris Williams, OF/C, Denver North HS, Denver, CO
 
Western Athletic Conference
 
Cal State Bakersfield (9):
​Alex Gonzalez, C, Rocky Mountain HS, CO, Scottsdale CC, AZ, Ft. Collins, CO
​Nick Grossman, LHP, Saquaro HS, AZ, Scottsdale CC, Scottsdale, AZ
Gavin Haimovitz, Util., Dunn HS, Los Olivos, CA
Brycin Hernandez, OF, Stockdale HS, Bakersfield, CA
Tyler Jorgensen, IF, Mesquite HS, AZ, Chandler-Gilbert JC, AZ
Oscar Lepe, LHP, Logan HS, Union City, CA
Brandon Ramey, RHP, Martin Luther King HS, Riverside, CA
David Reckers, RHP, Aptos HS, Aptos, CA
​Jacen Roberson, OF/LHP, Garces Memorial HS, Bakersfield, CA
 
Chicago State (2):
​Anthony Leedle, LHP, Clinton HS, WI, Rock Valley JC, IL (Soph.), Clinton, WI
​Vinnie Venturi, LHP, J Serra HS (Burlingame, CA), San Mateo JC, CA (Fr.), Burlingame, CA
 
Grand Canyon (10):
Seth Beckstead, C, Basha HS, Queen Creek, AZ
Dante DeNiro, C, Catalina Foothills HS, Tucson, AZ
Nick Hansen, 3B/1B, El Modena HS, Orange, CA
Jake Jarvis, 1B/OF, Basha HS, Gilbert, AZ
​Kade Mechals, RHP, McMinnville HS, Western Oregon U., Skagit Valley JC, McMinnville, OR
​Pierson Ohl, RHP/IF, Grace Brethren HS, Simi Valley, CA
Michael Perzan, LHP, Basha HS, Chandler, AZ
​CJ Schauwecker, 1B, Pinnacle HS, Cave Creek, AZ
Kayden Seriani, RHP, Paonia HS, Paonia, CO
​Jonny Weaver, IF, Mountain Pointe HS, Phoenix, AZ
 
Northern Colorado (10):
Lucas Allen, C, Interlake HS, Bellevue, WA
​Sebastian Corin, IF, Seven Lakes HS, Katy, TX
​John Graham, OF, Ballard HS, Seattle, WA
​Hayden Heinze, OF, Rocky Mountain HS, Fort Collins, CO
​Braxton Inniss, OF, Cheyenne East HS, Cheyenne, WY
​Jordan Medina, C/RHP, Highlands Ranch HS, Lone Tree, CO
​Quentin Parr, LHP, Cherry Creek HS, Centennial, CO
Carter Sakamoto, C, Westview HS, Tualatin, OR
​Carter Sofonia, RHP/IF, Bingham HS, South Jordan, UT
​Logan Wensley, LHP, West HS, Bakersfield, CA
 
Sacramento State (8):
Travis Adams, RHP, Palm Desert HS, Palm Desert, CA
Trevor Doyle, OF, Cimarron-Memorial HS, Las Vegas, NV
​Sean Fekete, RHP, The American School of Dubai, Dubai, UAE
​Evan Gibbons, IF/RHP, Franklin HS, Elk Grove, CA
Jordan Lyburtus, OF, Righetti HS, Santa Maria, CA
Dylan Ohlsen, IF, Chilliwack Secondary School, Abbotsford, BC
Ryan Rodriguez, IF, Rancho Mirage HS, Rancho Mirage, CA
​Connor Sparks, RHP, Marion M. Graham HS, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
 
Seattle (8):
Matt Bolssoneault, C, Mercer Island HS, Mercer Island, WA
Damon Casetta-Stubbs, RHP, Kings Way Christian HS, Vancouver, WA
​Ethan Christianson, LHP, The Ambrose School, Meridian, ID
Travis Hagan, C, Meadowdale HS, Lynnwood, WA
Jason Harayda, SS, Mountain Ridge HS, Glendale, AZ
Gavin Rork, OF, Arlington HS, Marysville, WA
Will Smith, RHP, Shoreline HS, Edmonds CC, WA, Shoreline, WA
​Josh Thompson, RHP, Highlands Ranch HS, Highlands Ranch, CO
 
Utah Valley (7):
​Robert Brodell, RHP, Brawley Union HS, Brawley, CA
​Matt Dalke, RHP, North Canyon HS, SE Louisiana U., Central Arizona, Phoenix, AZ
​Mason Gray, RHP, Pinnacle HS, Phoenix, AZ
​Jake Piecas, OF, Coconino HS, Flagstaff, AZ
​Logan Petet, LHP, Centennial HS, Boise, ID
Ty Vargas, IF, Quartz Hill HS, Palmdale, CA
​Cole Yocum, LHP, Skyline HS, Mesa, AZ